Home
 

Login






Forgot login?

 

Upcoming Events
click here for Calendar 

Bidding Intermediate Workshop - Wednesday 6th August 7.30pm - Misha

Play of the Hand Lesson 3 - Wednesday 20th August 7.30pm - Jane Clipper

 

Save the Date: Learn Bridge In A Day - Saturday 20th September
Beginner's Lessons start - Wednesday 24th September 7.30pm 8-10 weeks
Email: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it for more info
 
Welcome to the Bermuda Bridge Club Website
We are a members' club and the principal bridge club on our beautiful island.   We run an open, stratified duplicate game on Monday afternoon and evening, Wednesday morning, Friday evening and Sunday afternoon. 
Read more...
 
Happy Birthday Nea Print

The 21st July Monday afternoon game celebrated Nea's 90th Birthday with cake and bubbly.

 
Bermuda Sectional 2014 Print
 

 

The Bermuda Sectional took place June 13-16th 2014. Click here for full results.

The games kicked off in a timely manner at 1pm on Friday under the watchful eye of Karl Hicks, our returning Director.  Fourteen tables played in the Alyce Craft Stratified Pairs, which was generally thought to be a good number for a Friday afternoon and the competition was intense with Magda and Sheena running out winners. 


Read more...
 
Summer Party 2014 Print

The Summer Party "with the Decade Busters" took place on Friday 27th June.  A lovely evening was had by all and fortunately the rain stayed away.  We had 10 Decade Busters at the party this year: Wendy, Joan, Gertie, Inger, Sally, Claude, Nea, Gwen, Aida and Michael.  This included 2 of the 3 members turning 90 this year, and so we now have 6 members in their 90s (or soon to be), playing bridge on a regular basis, which is wonderful!

 
Open Teams 2014 Print

The 2014 Open Teams Championship was held on Wednesday May 14 and Friday May 16.  The event was won by Tony Saunders, Charles Hall, John Burville and David Cordon.  In 2nd place was Vera Petty, Roman Smolski, Marge Way and Misha Novakovic.   3rd place went to Sheena Rayner, Gertie Barker, Jane Smith and Alan Douglas.

Of the winners, it is worth noting that Tony Saunders won his first Open Championship back in the 1960 era

Read more...
 
<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next > End >>

Page 1 of 6
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design using a template from Joomla Templates by Joomlashack